QUESTION

What are my chances of making sure my son's father doesn't get any rights over our son?

Asked on Mar 27th, 2013 on Child Custody - Illinois
More details to this question:
My son's dad hasn't been around much lately and doesn't have a job or a stable home. He smokes weed. He has watched our son a few times but the last two when i went to pick him up there was no answer at the door. My son appeared in the window next to the door. I had to find an open door into the house to get to him and to find his dad asleep down in the basement. So my son wasn't on the same floor as him and he didn't even know it. I don't see him being capable to make sure my son stays safe when he has him.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Family Law Attorney serving Hillside, IL
1 Award
You don't state whether your son's father is your ex-husband, or ex-boyfriend? You also don't state whether your son's father has signed a VAP, or whether there are any court orders in effect dealing with visitation? I am educatedly-guessing you need to file a parentage case. A skilled family law attorney would need to discuss this situation with you in much greater detail, & ask you many questions, before he/she could give you the proper legal advice (and a quote) you are seeking. You should schedule a consultation ASAP. Once the matter is resolved to your satisfaction, you'll be glad you paid the money to hire her/him & properly protect your legal rights.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2013 at 1:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters