QUESTION

What are my chances of moving my 13-year-old son out of state for economic reasons?

Asked on Dec 13th, 2012 on Child Custody - Connecticut
More details to this question:
I'm not financially making it in CT. My soon to be husband has built a business in SC for over 25 years in construction. (Originally from CT). We are trying to stay here but economically we will struggle. (I have not had solid work due to the economy). My ex sees his kids (daughter going into college in fall), once or twice a week for dinner. Barely takes them overnight. He did not want to commit to an overnight schedule. I always pack for him, as my ex doesn't have clothes in the house for my son... it’s been 2 years. Financially he gives me what he is obligated to by the court, no more. I carry all the parenting responsibilities, but I know he will battle me in court with this. I would like to stay here just for that reason, but my boyfriend pays my rent often?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alex Troyb
When Connecticut courts review 'relocation' cases, they will use the "best interests of the child" as the standard, not "economic reasons." These cases tend to be very complex and I would advise you to retain an attorney to assist you in this matter. Having said that, you may be able to simplify things if you can get consent for the move from your ex-spouse. Most often, this type of consent is given in exchange for something your ex might want from you.
Answered on Jan 03rd, 2013 at 2:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters