QUESTION

What are my chances of obtaining custody of my 8-month-old son if the mother is in jail originating from felony convictions?

Asked on Feb 11th, 2014 on Child Custody - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
Without legal representation, what are my chances of obtaining custody of my 8-month-old son if the mother is in jail originating from felony convictions, and her father has filed for temporary custody? I am now doing self-help through the courts.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You must prove to the court that you can provide a stable home for your child.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2014 at 6:20 AM

Report Abuse
Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
If you are a fit parent and able to care for the child then you should have custody. If the grandfather has filed a guardianship petition then you should oppose it and demonstrate that you are fit and able to care for the child. You should also file a separate Petition to establish your paternity rights and custody if you have not already done so.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2014 at 6:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters