QUESTION

What are my chances of obtaining full custody?

Asked on Sep 20th, 2014 on Child Custody - North Carolina
More details to this question:
My son's father laid his hands on me for a third time (all have been documented) DSS got involved on a domestic violence case. My social worker ordered us drug screenings, I passed mine, he failed his for methamphetamine and prescription pills. He's been jobless for about a month and half, gonna lose his place & everything. I have a home for my son, and I'm going back to work soon. He is on supervised visits now. I want to go to court with legal aide's help and fight for full custody. What are the chances that legal aide can even help me and that I could get custody?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Based on these facts, you have a good chance of being successful in a child custody action. However, many legal aid offices will not provide legal services for a plaintiff in a domestic court custody case.
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2014 at 10:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters