QUESTION

What are my chances of receiving spousal support and military retirement after 22 years of marriage?

Asked on Feb 24th, 2015 on Divorce - Washington
More details to this question:
My husband and I have been married for 22 years. He just retired from the military after 22 years. I was a stay at home parent for most of our marriage and currently work as a substitute teacher. He makes $170,000 per year with civilian job plus receives $48,000 per year in military retirement. He now wants a divorce and I'm wondering if I will be able to receive part of his retirement and spousal support. We have a 14 year old son who lives with me.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
You are entitled to a portion of your husband's military retirement. You are also entitled to spousal support for a period of time. How long depends on many factors including the percentages by which the marital assets and debts are divided. The child is entitled to child support which is calculated based on each parent's income. Thus he will pay the majority of it. Get a lawyer, this is not a case to try to do on your own. It is also a case where a court could well order that he pay a portion of your attorney's fees.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2015 at 12:15 PM

Report Abuse
Dave Hawkins
Yes. You are in a good position. You will receive child support, a portion of his military retirement and possibly maintenance. MAKE NO AGREEMENTS WITH HIM THEY ALWAYS TRY TO SQUIRM OUT OF THESE SITUATIONS YOU HAVE THE UPPER HAND.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2015 at 3:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters