QUESTION

What are my chances of sole legal and physical custody

Asked on Jan 18th, 2013 on Family Law - Kentucky
More details to this question:
Our son was born in October of 2012. He was prenatally diagnosed with a congenital heart defect. He is now considered disabled at 3 months old. His father avoided helping prenatally and has yet to offer any help, emotionally, physically or financially to date. The father has been asked to attend all doctor appts and visits, yet has refused to attend. My son was recently awarded ssi and now the father wants to seek custody. Having voluntarily kept himself out of our son's life and dodged all responsibilty, will he have a chance of any type of custody?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
unless there is more information not provided about your situation, it appears doubtful that he will succeed. Because he has not paid support or visited him in over a year, if in Texas you might be able to terminate his parental rights. If not, he may be able to get some type of visitation.
Answered on Jan 19th, 2013 at 10:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters