QUESTION

What are my chances of winning custody of 8 month old daughter?

Asked on Jul 29th, 2013 on Child Custody - Maryland
More details to this question:
The father of my 8 month old rejected my offer for visitation. He wants 50/50 in order to not pay child support. He wants 3-4 days a week including overnights. I think she is too young.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

A 50-50 allocation of time is not necessarily going to eliminate child support. The judge will allocate time based upon the best interests of the child, history of involvement with the child and other factors.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2013 at 12:43 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
The court is not likely to order such a schedule.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2013 at 12:43 AM

Report Abuse
Pretty good as your child is so young, and may be breastfeeding.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2013 at 12:43 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It depends on the judge and how well he can handle an 8-month old child. She won't be that little for long and once she starts walking 50/50 is not normally unreasonable.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2013 at 12:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters