QUESTION

What are my chances of winning receiving parent picks up? Should it all be my responsibility?

Asked on Jul 28th, 2013 on Child Custody - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I’m starting a parenting plan. I live 50 miles from my ex. My daughter is six years old; I moved 50 miles away 5 years ago. When I pick up now we meet with me driving 30 miles her driving 20 miles. I pay a toll of 5.50 2 times a weekend. I think it would be fairer if we did receiving parent pick up or meeting half way but she would be paying toll twice herself. It would be fairer to do receiving parent picks up, so were not waiting around at a fast food place. My ex is saying she will only go 20 miles and has no excuse not to agree, she gets child support, and she works and has a car.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Divorce & Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Utah Family Law LC
Update Your Profile
In Utah, there is a persistent myth that the noncustodial parent must pickup and drop off the child in connection with the exercise of parent-time. There is no law in Utah that requires the noncustodial parent bear the majority of parent-time travel by virtue of being the noncustodial parent. If you ex-wife won't split this burden 50-50 by, for example, dropping off and having you return the child, or meeting you at a point that is geographically in the center of your residences, or who will not reimburse you for half the mileage you incur if you make a round trip, go to court and get an order that the parents share the burdens of travel related to parent-time. It's only equitable.
Answered on Jul 30th, 2013 at 9:33 AM

Report Abuse
Mediation Attorney serving Bloomfield, NJ at Cassandra T. Savoy, PC
Update Your Profile
This sounds like a problem the two of you need to resolve. The courts generally want parents to agree for the sake of their children leaving them time to address more serious issues.
Answered on Jul 30th, 2013 at 8:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters