QUESTION

What are my chances of winning sole legal custody of my daughter?

Asked on Dec 14th, 2013 on Child Custody - New York
More details to this question:
I live in New York and I have been the primary caretaker of my 5-year-old daughter since birth. Her father has been in and out of prison since she was 6 months old. He was sentenced to 5 years in prison in September 2012. I can count the things he has ever provided for her on one hand. He recently wrote me a letter saying he will take me to court, because I won’t allow her to visit him. I feel as though her visiting a prison will cause a lot of emotional harm. I know he has visitation rights, but am I obligated to take her to visit? I want to seek sole custody just to secure my custodial status, and protect her. She does speak with him on the phone, and I send him pictures. Can I win custody and not be obligated to take her to a prison?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bruce Provda
He is allowed to see his child no matter what the custody situation is. You could possibly get full custody, but the court would still give the father some visitation. Discuss this with an attorney.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2013 at 10:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters