QUESTION

What are my chances on getting my ex wifes rights pulled and how do I go about it?

Asked on Nov 27th, 2016 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My ex wife left me and our 2 sons in Feb 2011 . Since then i was granted temp custody, i moved back home from NC to PA. she filed for visitation but was denied because she had sent me a text that said they were dead to her. She has not seen or spoke to the children since june 2012. Last i spoke with her was in Dec 2014 when we discussed divorce paper's she signed them the divorce was finalized in July 2015 and i havent heard a word from her. What are my chances of getting her rights pulled.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Collaborative Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Law Offices of Susan J. Pearlstein
Update Your Profile
I'm not certain what you mean by 'getting her rights pulled'.  it sounds like you already have full custody.  are you saying that you want to have her parental rights terminated so that she is no longer legally their mother?  if that's what you mean, that's a difficult thing to do unless you have remarried and have a new wife who is now willing to adopt the children.  if you have a current custody order in place then i'm also not sure what advantage you or your children would have if biological mom's parental rights were terminated.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2016 at 10:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters