QUESTION

What are my custody rights after 5 years of not seeing my daughter?

Asked on Dec 27th, 2014 on Child Custody - Michigan
More details to this question:
My daughter’s father ran off with her at birth and kept me from seeing her. She is now five years old. Her aunt was the only contact I had to keep up with her but she would never tell me where they were. At the time this occurred, I had other issues going on that gave me fear to reach out. I didn’t know what to do. I felt as though she was kidnapped. I spoke with her father today and he is still keeping me away from her. What can I do for visitation or custody rights?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

You would need to petition the court, or more specifically the friend of the court in your county, and attempt to persuade them that it is in the best interest of the child to have a relationship with her biological mother. The process will be cumbersome and their will be hoops for you to jump through, so it may be in your best interest to at the very least sit down and talk with an experienced family law attorney in your area to get to know your options.
Answered on Dec 30th, 2014 at 8:47 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
See an attorney and detail the rest of the facts.
Answered on Dec 29th, 2014 at 5:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters