QUESTION

What are my daughter's rights if she is in an abusive relationship with the father of her child?

Asked on Sep 07th, 2014 on Child Custody - Oregon
More details to this question:
My daughter is in a verbally abusive relationship with the father of their 6 year old child. He always threatens to call Police if she leaves him. What rights does she have?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Redmond, OR at Oliver & Duncan
Update Your Profile
If your daughter is living with her child and the child's father and they are not married, the police can do nothing if she leaves him but she shoiuld file an action for filiation, custody, parenting time and child support with the local circuit Court. If the child's father is threatening to hurt her or the child or is threatening to take the child from your daughter, your daughter needs to file a FAPA domestic violence action against him to prevent domestic violence and keep the child with your daughter. I woulsd strongly recommend that you help your daughter get in touch with a local attorney who works in domestic relations.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2014 at 6:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters