QUESTION

What are my entitlements from our house after the divorce?

Asked on Dec 04th, 2013 on Divorce - Washington
More details to this question:
I have been with a man for 11 years, married 4 out of 11 years. We lived in Idaho until September, 2013. I moved to Washington. He bought our Idaho house before we were married. I am not on the loan of our Washington house but I am on the title. We also will get a balloon payment in January 2014. He wants a divorce. We both have always worked. What am I entitled to?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dave Hawkins
For all property located in WA, a fair, just and equitable division. The court in WA has no jurisdiction over the house in Idaho.
Answered on Dec 06th, 2013 at 11:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters