QUESTION

What are my grandparent rights?

Asked on Nov 02nd, 2013 on Family Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
My daughter is keeping my grandson from me. I've provided food, shelter for him for at least a year or longer. Suddenly she says I can't see him anymore, he's up north in our state about 2 hours away with his step grandpa. He's not in school, he hasn't been in school for at least a week now. He's 5 years old. Now the mother says she's down in Ohio, so she pretty much abandoned him up north with other step family without school. What can I do to get visitation rights, if any?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
You need to ask a local lawyer who knows MI law. In PA, a GP needs to have established a certain custody history or have certain circumstances happen in order to petition the court for visititation. You may meet that given the fact that A) you took care of him for one year and B) she abandoned him. You may have to file a petition in the county where the child is located. See a lawyer immediately. 
Answered on Nov 03rd, 2013 at 6:20 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters