QUESTION

What are my legal options to make him refinance and remove me from these loans?

Asked on May 21st, 2014 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I was divorced in 2005. During a recent credit report review for a loan, there are 2 mortgage loans listed that belong to my ex-husband on income properties.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
You need to ask the attorney who handled your divorce. A divorce should not have been granted with you on a mortgage that you didn't want to be on. Next, if your attorney prepared and filed a Marriage Settlement Agreement which was part of the divorce, it should spell out how the mortgages are handled. If none of this was done, you probably have no remedy in family court.
Answered on May 22nd, 2014 at 9:17 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters