QUESTION

What are my legal rights as father?

Asked on Jan 14th, 2014 on Child Custody - Texas
More details to this question:
I had a baby out of wedlock I paid all the medical bills bought everything for my daughter her mother gets mad when I don’t give her (baby mom) what she want she refuses to let me see my daughter I take good care of my daughter and spend as much time with her as possible my name is on my daughter birth certificate what rights do I have as a father?
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

My initial suggestion is that you consult with one of the many experienced family law attorneys who provide low cost, and sometimes free, consultations. In Arizona there is a self service center in most county court facilities, and also online. Here is a link to the Maricopa County online page: http://www.superiorcourt.maricopa.gov/SuperiorCourt/Self-ServiceCenter/Forms/FamilyCourt/ From your question it sounds as if the "Establish Legal Decision Making. . . " may be the appropriate package of forms and instructions if you choose to not retain counsel.
Answered on Jan 20th, 2014 at 9:55 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You have the right to joint legal and physical custody and the right to pay child support. File a petition to determine paternity, child support and custody with the court where the child lives. Do it now, do not wait.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2014 at 8:07 PM

Report Abuse
You need to file for custody and then request emergency mediation to get a visitation order.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2014 at 8:06 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
See an attorney and get a court order defining enforceable rights. Until then it is up to her whim.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2014 at 8:04 PM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Clermont, FL at Joanna Mitchell & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You have equal rights with the mother. However, you need to have them established by a Judge. You should consult with an attorney in order to determine how best to proceed, as well as how to protect your rights as a father.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2014 at 8:04 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
File a petition for establishment of a parenting plan/child support. This will make you into a legal father with specific times to see your child and appropriate support calculated per the statute and will end the push/pull between the mother and you. Until the court gives you a parenting plan, you don't actually have any rights to the child.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2014 at 8:03 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
You have none until the court says you do. File a motion foe paternity acknowledgment, custody and placement.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2014 at 8:03 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Law Offices of James P. Peterson
Update Your Profile
You have all the rights of a parent equal to hers. However, it would be best if you got a court order spelling out your rights regarding Joint Managing Conservatorship, visitation and support,so that you do not have to beg for time with your child.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2014 at 7:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters