QUESTION

What are my legal rights? Does a will have to be signed by both husband and wife confirming acceptance of the contents of the will? If the will state

Asked on Nov 12th, 2020 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My wife passed over a year ago, her daughter is insisting I return the wedding ring I purchased in our engagement 18 years ago. There is substantial resentment brewing because I refuse to return the ring. Her reasoning is that my wife requested in her will that she, her daughter gets possession of the ring. I have not seen that specific statement in her will since I do not have that specific will, which was changed a few times without my knowledge.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The will has to be signed by two witnesses. There could be one will desigating who gets the personal items as long as it is signed by the husband or wife and witnessed by two people. Contact me at 305-283-4785. Thanks. 
Answered on Dec 07th, 2020 at 10:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters