QUESTION

What are my legal rights if I think the mother didn’t tell the courts that her now ex-husband adopted my daughter so she could collect the money?

Asked on Dec 06th, 2012 on Child Custody - Colorado
More details to this question:
My daughter (age 18-turns 19 years old next week) was legally adopted by her step dad at age 17 because I was behind on my child support. Her mom just did it to hurt me and is now divorced from her husband (the step father). I just received court papers to enforce and modify the child support. My daughter lives in a different city and is a college student living on her own. This is in Colorado. I was told by Washington support enforcement worker that my child support payments would disappear after the "adoption".
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
An adoption usually results in termination of parental rights AND obligations so it appears that whoever initiated action to collect child support from you is ignorant of the true facts. You need to inform that person or agency of the adoption. If they do not terminate the action you should retain an attorney to address the situation according to the law of the state where the action has been initiated.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2012 at 7:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters