QUESTION

What are my legal rights if my wife and I get a divorce?

Asked on Jul 31st, 2014 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My wife wants a divorce after 3 months of marriage. She said if I don't leave, she'll get a FPA to get me out. What are my rights? Should I leave? We own a house and she wants me to sign it over to her and walk away. I have all of my savings invested in the house plus credit card bills for home improvements.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
You really need to sit down with a divorce lawyer. TODAY. With only 3 months of marriage, she will not get much in the division of property or support or alimony from you. However, be careful with the PFA threat. To give a complete answer, an attorney would need much more information.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2014 at 10:41 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters