QUESTION

What are my legal rights in court the other parent is registered on the schizophrenia spectrum?

Asked on Mar 16th, 2014 on Child Custody - Idaho
More details to this question:
Child Protective Services took custody of our son at the hospital. We are not married so they could not give him to me. They placed my son with me later in court and I got a permanent placement. She has 40 percent visitation rights then she registered on the schizophrenia spectrum. Since this is not a diagnosis, it is unclear if it is going to be mild or if someday she may think our son looks good in a car at the bottom of the lake. Figure of speech, we are unable to communicate and can’t go on with our relationship. Is it a reasonable to request in court the suspension of any unsupervised visitation until a diagnosis and a treatment plan that she is responding to is in place?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
It depends on her behavior. How did she get 40% of the residential time. A court must have done that. Did you request a Guardian ad Litem at that time? I don't know what you mean by she registered on the schizophrenia spectrum. If she has a diagnosis then that's what the court will take into consideration. I suggest you get a lawyer if you want to protect your child.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2014 at 10:20 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Maybe. This is really a matter of local practice and whether the courts in your area are inclined to give that kind of relief.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2014 at 10:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters