QUESTION

what are my legal rights? What can I or what should I do?

Asked on Sep 06th, 2020 on Domestic Violence - Nevada
More details to this question:
Si me and my husband (ex now) have been together for about 9 years. We have been having issues recently and we had an argument and he called the cops on me and lied and said that I had just moved in with him 8 months ago, then lied and said I put my hands on him so I ended up in jail. I was OR’d and when I made it back home the next day he called the cops again and I was served with a restraining order! Only had 10-15mins to grab whatever I could.. two weeks later he contacted me and decided we would try to work it out and I was told from him he was getting rid of the protective order against me which was a lie. We were good for about two weeks when we had a little argument and he called the cops on me and said that he put a restraining order on me and that I had showed up to the house, I took off before the cops showed up and I didn’t get a chance to get any of my belongings (tank top and shorts no shoes socks or anything) and was served with yet another protective order till July of
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
It's pretty clear that the relationship is toxic, and you are on notice that you can't trust your ex; when you were divorce is not clear from your note.  Your question, however, and your current status, is not clear.  You should write out a clear timeline, as it is hard to see what happened, in what order, and why, and then consult with a family law specialist as to whatever your actual questions are.  If there are emails or texts indicating that he invited you back to the hose, or said he was dismissing the restraining order, preserve them.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2020 at 5:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters