QUESTION

What are my legal rights when the child protection order expires?

Asked on Dec 12th, 2013 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
CPS had an order of protection placed on us that expires soon. Our permanency plan hearing is 4 days after it expires. If the state doesn't file for an extension and the children are not returned will we still have to have supervised visitation? What are our legal rights?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Without reading the order and knowing the details of the case it's hard to tell. You should be discussing this matter with your attorney - and if you don't have one you're taking an awful chance.
Answered on Dec 13th, 2013 at 6:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters