QUESTION

What are my obligations to my ex-wife for alimony in Virginia and do I have to support her until she remarries?

Asked on Sep 06th, 2012 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving Calabasas, CA at Shulman Family Law Group
Update Your Profile
Depends on what the support order states. If it does not have a termination date, I would go back into court to see about one, or to push her to work.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 3:55 PM

Report Abuse
Steven D. Dunnings
What are the terms of the judgment of divorce?
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 3:55 PM

Report Abuse
If you are court ordered to pay support it does not matter where either of you now reside that court stands until changed under the terms listed in the Order or Judgment.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 3:55 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
Only a Virigina judge can answer that question after hearing all the relevant information. You need to consult a lawyer in VA to learn more about applicable VA law.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 3:54 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
That will be determined by your Judgment of Divorce.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 3:54 PM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
Spousal support is awarded on either a temporary or permanent basis or both. Filing for divorce does not automatically mean you would have to pay spousal support. There are many factors to consider and without more information an answer cannot be provided.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 3:54 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You need an attorney from VA to answer this. It was posed to Florida attorneys.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 11:15 AM

Report Abuse
General Liability Attorney serving Harrisburg, PA at Abom & Kutulakis, L.L.P.
Update Your Profile
You posted on the PA link. You need to consult a licensed virginia attorney.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 11:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters