QUESTION

What are my odds as a father of getting custody of my daughter?

Asked on Jan 07th, 2015 on Child Custody - New Hampshire
More details to this question:
My girlfriend and I have my daughter most of the time already. What do we need to do to get full custody?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

In making a decision on residential responsibility or custody, New Hampshire courts use the best interest of the child standard. The fact that you have your daughter most of the time is a plus for you.  I explained the factors court use in determining what is the child's best interest in a blog article, the link to which is http://nashualaw.blogspot.com/search?q=Best+interest+of+child .  If you have difficult opening the link, I can send you the article.  Many thanks.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2015 at 2:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters