QUESTION

What are my odds of getting primary custody of my son back?

Asked on Feb 16th, 2018 on Child Custody - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My sons father was giving my primary custody of my son after court just before my son was 1 years old. I haven’t been able to contact his dad since but I also wasn’t able to see him. After the Judge shut me down in court and wouldn’t even let me talk I wanted to save up some money to get a lawyer because at the time I wasn’t high on cash I was raising 2 kids alone. His father is a drug dealer who doesn’t have a legal job, House is always getting raided, he’s always having dyfs called on him, he lives off section 8 and his disabled daughters ssi check.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Hackensack, NJ
You should really have a consultation with a family law attorney to review the facts of your case. There are legal requirements you would have to prove and it needs a fuller conversation that you can get in this forum. That being said, with the right circumstances you can change custody. Please consider seeing an attorney to discuss this. 
Answered on Feb 17th, 2018 at 5:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters