QUESTION

What are my odds of getting this schedule amended or getting even full custody?

Asked on Oct 03rd, 2013 on Family Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
My ex husband is 22 years older than I. Me being 25 years old I suppose I went into this divorce quite blindsided. I truly felt my ex was a good father and it was in the best interest of my children to be equally involved in both our lives. Since divorce he has become quite mean toward me yelling at me in front of children during exchanges. He recently threatened to kill me verbally over the phone. I entered an order for protection into the court and the judge found no imminent harm and didn't award it. He explained we needed to learn to co parent. He doesn't apply rules for our children 6 and 2. No structure at his home. He doesn't follow parenting schedule there with me more than decree says 55%_45% me with the higher amount. We transition on Thursday after school me having children sun night 7 till Thursday 3 him the rest of the time also dad getting a wed 4-8 visit. With this said my 6 year old gets off bus at 5 and starting bed at 930. This being kindergarten and first year of school I didn't realize how little time I’d truly see him. It’s really only a total of 11.5 hours per week. It's so hard and unfair that I don’t see him. Dad with weekends and Wednesday visit seeing him the almost entire amount of his parenting time. Not only is dad not providing structure during this time, and being verbally abusive towards me in front of our children and he gets so much more time with our 6 year old. I need this order changed. I voluntarily went into this agreement being and dumb not considering how little time is actually see my son and in the future both (2 year old will start kindergarten). How wrong of a decision this schedule was. How naive I was. This agreement was signed by the judge in July this year.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Talk with your attorney. You need to establish that there has been a material and substantial change in circumstances to change the custody order. You might be able to sue for contempt if he is not following the custody order. Again, talk with your attorney.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2013 at 4:46 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at Gottlieb & Goren, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Not much chance to getting full custody. Change in parenting time to give Father every other weekend is what you should seek.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2013 at 10:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters