QUESTION

What are my options a father with 50/50 custody when the ex refuses to give our child to me on my time

Asked on Dec 26th, 2015 on Child Custody - New Hampshire
More details to this question:
child does not want to come due to influence of mother and strictness of this house
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It is difficult to assess from the limited facts provided.   In order to change 50/50 custody, the court only needs to find that the 50/50 custody is not working.  If your ex is being an obstacle and the court agrees with you then they may hold her contempt.  You may want to try counseling with your child to help repair your relationship.
Answered on Dec 28th, 2015 at 10:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters