QUESTION

What are my options and can my husband get in trouble for lying in our divorce?

Asked on Jan 11th, 2013 on Divorce - Oregon
More details to this question:
My husband of 18 yrs filed for divorce on 11/6/12. He told me he filed but never served me. I have been sick and hospitalized by all this but went to the courts to see what he filed. He put we didn't have minor children when we have a 16yr old. That was one lie. Then he never served me so a family member told me to check the file again and when I did, he had filed that I was served on 11/8/12, which I wasn't and I know his writing and it was his that signed his friends name saying I was served. It was the last day for me to file a response or I would have been in default. They told me he came down there that same day to try and finalize the divorce but they told him I was ready to file my response. So basically he tried to divorce me without me knowing anything by default and lied on 2 forms to do it.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Chandler, AZ at Cox Sandoval Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You need to file a response (if you haven't already). As for your husband, if he continues to behave unreasonably you can ask the court to hold him responsible for any attorney's fees you may have to incur. The final divorce decree can be worked out by consent, but should be complete and involve terms regarding the children and division of property. If he is asking for things that he is not entitled to by law, then that could be considered unreasonable. I would suggest consulting with an attorney for more details about the process.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2013 at 12:53 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Ridgeland, MS at Thompson Law Firm, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You need to take immediate action. Get an Attorney. He should get in trouble. It has to be brought to the Court's attention.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2013 at 12:16 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
He can get in trouble for lying to the court.. but how much? Uncertain. I advise you to get an attorney to protect the interests of your child, and you, in the divorce.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2013 at 5:59 PM

Report Abuse
It will not look good to the court but they probably won't do anything about it. However, you can bring it up in court.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2013 at 5:59 PM

Report Abuse
Michael Sterner
You may have a perjury claim.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2013 at 5:58 PM

Report Abuse
Hire an attorney to represent you and protect your rights. You can also resolve this matter to your advantage.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2013 at 5:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters