QUESTION

What are my options if I cannot pay the fines and I cannot go to jail because I would lose my custody case if I go to jail?

Asked on Apr 25th, 2014 on Child Custody - Nebraska
More details to this question:
I have a custody trial against the child's grandparents (Father side) on June 2, 2014, and I got pulled over last week and found out that I have 2 warrants. One is for a driving while suspended from 2008 and the other is a possession of paraphernalia from 2005 from a fine that they are saying I did not pay for $367 for the suspended driving ticket and the possession of paraphernalia $804. Thank God he did not take me to jail. The problem is that there is no way that I can come up with almost $1200. I also got 2 tickets when he pulled me over. Now I am supposed to be in court for the tickets that I got on May 13 if I go to court they are going to put me in jail for the warrants and I will probably have to spend like 2 months to pay the fines but then I will lose custody of my kid. My sister hired an attorney for the custody case but I can't stand him. I don't feel like he is on my team at all. I called him about this and he just said when you get the money to pay it you give me a call. Do I have any options at all besides going to jail?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Getting an attorney and seeing if you can work out a deal with the prosecutor.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2014 at 3:50 AM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
No. You did the crime, you pay the fine or do the time. This kind of irresponsibility is part of what the court has to look at when deciding if you are ready to actually care for your children. Find a way to earn or borrow this money so you don't go to jail.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2014 at 1:26 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
I would certainly try to enter into an agreement to make payments of a certain amount each month or twice a month or whatever they will agree to. As far as not liking your attorney, you should always be represented by an attorney you are comfortable with.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2014 at 1:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters