QUESTION

What are my options if I have a child, but got a job offer out of state?

Asked on Oct 18th, 2011 on Child Custody - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I am getting a divorce and would like to move out of state, I am the mother of a 28 month old and have a better job offer else where. What are my options?
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Glen Edward Ashman
That depends on what the divorce decree says.
Answered on Jul 08th, 2013 at 8:20 PM

Report Abuse
Steven D. Dunnings
If you have court ordered custody file a petition to get court permission to move and get an attorney.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2011 at 1:47 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Pasadena, CA at Law Offices of Paul P. Cheng
Update Your Profile
File an OSC remove away and have an evidentiary hearing.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2011 at 1:46 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Chandler, AZ
2 Awards
If you are divorcing in Arizona, then the preliminary injunction prevents you from removing the child from the state during the divorce without the other parent's written consent. If the other parent does not consent, you can ask the court for permission to relocate, but this is extremely difficult to do.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2011 at 11:58 AM

Report Abuse
First, is there a parenting plan or other court order in place? If there is a parenting plan in place, it will contain a summary of the Washington Relocation Act, which you must comply with in order to be able to move with your child(ren). Also, the parenting plan or other court order may contain additional restrictions on moving. If so, you must follow those. Second, were you married to the child's father? If not, has paternity been established? If paternity has not been established, then, there are probably not restrictions on your moving. Although, you should still check carefully any court orders you might have.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2011 at 10:13 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
Your only option is to obtain permission from your spouse (or the court if your spouse disagrees) in connection with the court's approval of a parenting plan. The judge will make a decision based on a determination of the best interests of the child after considering all relevant information.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2011 at 10:12 PM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Clermont, FL at Joanna Mitchell & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
If you cannot obtain the Father's written consent, then you will have to follow the relocation statute. You need to consult with an attorney.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2011 at 6:29 PM

Report Abuse
In Washington, if you have a parenting planin place, and you are the primary caretaker, there are notice requirements and processes you need to follow.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2011 at 5:13 PM

Report Abuse
Mediation Attorney serving Bloomfield, NJ at Cassandra T. Savoy, PC
Update Your Profile
If you are the custodial parent, you need to try to work out a parenting plan with the other party. In the event that you can not work out a parenting plan, you need to seek the court's permission to remove the child from the state, and have the court assist in developing a parenting plan. The courts do not usually disallow moving to a new location so long as the reason for doing so is not to prevent the other parent from bonding with the child.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2011 at 5:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters