QUESTION

What are my options if I have filed for divorce but haven't served the other party?

Asked on Dec 01st, 2016 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
I tried with relatives of his to get me his address. I tried his last known job where he got fired. He has been in jail and prison but they won't release any information. I’m completely lost.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
You would need to do a proper search for the address and apply to the court to serve the summons and petition by publication in a newspaper.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2017 at 4:17 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
You can ask the court for an order to publish in the town of the spouse's last known address. See a paralegal or court self help assistance for appropriate forms and procedures. Good luck.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2017 at 4:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters