QUESTION

What are my options if I just received a notice for a paternity test from child support but I do not want child support?

Asked on Jul 08th, 2017 on Child Custody - Ohio
More details to this question:
I am the natural mother and did not list a father on the birth certificate. I am not interested in establishing paternity and am not seeking child support. My daughter is now almost a year old and has no relationship with the alleged father.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If your receiving government benefits, uncle sam will always want reimbursed someway: if this is the case, you have no choice.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2017 at 8:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters