QUESTION

What are my options if my 14 year old daughter does not want to see or have anything to do with her father?

Asked on Mar 21st, 2014 on Child Custody - West Virginia
More details to this question:
She has told me on several occasions that she wishes he would just disappear and she wouldn't have to deal with him anymore. He has a drug problem and has had since before our divorce 2 years ago. She has been aware of this since before the divorce, even asked me long before I filed for divorce if he was doing drugs. He has very limited visitation, she is not allowed at his home, he is not allowed to transport her in a vehicle, or have overnight visits. All of this is due to him admitting in court that he does drugs and would do them with her if she wanted to try them because it would be better than her doing them alone. He has told her on several occasions the same thing which he does not want to hear and upsets her greatly. He only calls her maybe once a week or every other week. Always last minute and she usually already has plans then. I've always told him he could see her whenever he wanted, as long as he was not under the influence at that time. She has just been diagnosed with Crohn's disease and stress is a big factor in that. I'm wondering about going back to court to either get a restraining order or terminate rights to reduce her stress and so she doesn't have to deal with it anymore. There is much more to the story, but I'm running out of room.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
Yes you can go back to court to modify the parenting plan if there are issues with the existing plan. That's your only option.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2014 at 2:29 PM

Report Abuse
Taxation Attorney serving Charleston, WV at C. Page Hamrick III
Update Your Profile
You can file a petition for modification with the family court where the divorce was considered. The rest of your question is much too complicated for a quick answer.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2014 at 1:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters