QUESTION

What are my options if my attorney didn't file my response in 30 days and a default was entered?

Asked on Jul 25th, 2016 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
I was told that the other party would set it aside but did not. Now my lawyer wants to charge me to file a motion to set the default aside. I told my lawyer that I wanted the motion filed for free. It’s been a week. I have no clue what’s going on. When I called, I was told my lawyer was on vacation.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
If the error was your attorney's fault, the law specifically has a provision to set aside a default with the attorney filing a declaration of fault. The attorney should do this for you if he or she made the mistake.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2016 at 6:14 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
You have to file a Request For Order to set aside the default. Get some help from an attorney or paralegal. Do not wait. Take immediate action.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2016 at 6:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters