QUESTION

What are my options if my daughter's mother won't let me have her or see her except at her house?

Asked on Feb 11th, 2017 on Child Custody - Ohio
More details to this question:
We were never married and never went to court. I've been there for my half of everything since my daughter was born and pay child support and normally have her 3 days out of 7. Her mom picked her up from my house one night and smelled pot. My roommate had been out smoking with a friend and his coat reeked. I have never smoked anything while I had her but now her mother is accusing me of doing so and will not allow me my normal time with her and is mentally abusive.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

In order to get court ordered visitation, you first need to establish paternity: Once that is done and your proven the biological father, you can file a motion for visitation; If your name is on the birth certificate or you sign an affidavit at the hospital stating your the father, then no need for paternity test;
Answered on Apr 21st, 2017 at 10:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters