QUESTION

What are my options if my ex-husband and I have a joint custody and I am moving within the state?

Asked on May 28th, 2014 on Child Custody - Illinois
More details to this question:
I have a joint custody with my ex husband, me having physical custody except for every other weekend and holidays. The divorce papers state that I must remain in Illinois with my boys until they are 18. I have accepted a job that uses the degree I went to school for but it is 6 hours away. In the divorce papers it is stated that each parent must provide transportation one way, for example: I drop the children off and he brings them back. My ex husband has been diagnosed with colon cancer and is not reliable financially in terms of child support. What are my options at this time?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you have true joint parenting, you and your ex are supposed to meet and attempt to work out new transportation arrangements. If you can not, then you and he must mediate the issue with a mediator. If you are still unable to reach a resolution, then and only then can you file a motion to modify the visitation.
Answered on May 29th, 2014 at 7:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters