QUESTION

What are my options if my ex-husband is not removing my name on a property after the divorce when he was ordered by the court to do so?

Asked on Sep 13th, 2012 on Divorce - Ohio
More details to this question:
Got a divorce after 22 years on March 9, 2011 and I gave him everything including the family home valued at approx. 130,000.00. He wants to have my name removed by March 9, 2012 and has not done this at this time. It is hurting my credit and I have descent credit. He has a father that could co-sign for him but he just puts it off. I’m a remarrying next year and I want this out of my name before this happens as he was court ordered to do this anyways. What are my options?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Cohabitation Agreements Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH at Cathy R. Cook, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
If the deadline for him to refinance was in the decree, you can file a motion for contempt for him failing to do so. However, if he was turned down for a loan, there may be nothing you can do, unless the decree provides that he has to sell it if he cannot refinance.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2012 at 10:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters