QUESTION

What are my options if my husband said he was wanting a divorce 4 months ago but neither can afford to move out?

Asked on May 16th, 2016 on Divorce - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
I have a part time job at a grade school but was in the process of getting a certification that would eventually get me full time pay, hours and benefits. I didn’t push for him to file. I still hoped we would work it out. He wants to go uncontested but he doesn't want to move out. I have 2 kids age 11 and 13. They are his step kids but we have been together for 10 years in September. He keeps threatening to kick me out just because I don't want to move out. I can't afford mortgage. I am so close to getting the full time job but it'll be a few months. In the meantime, he can't afford to move out. He makes good money but we are in debt. His family and friends have pets and he's highly allergic. I cry every day because of seeing him. He sleeps on the bed and I'm on the couch. He will budge once in a while on that. But the serious thing for me is he bullies me. He pushed me once in front of the kids. Only one time but they saw it and he said he barely shoved me and so on. He has said mean things to me and about me in front of the kids. He has lost his temper and screamed and threw things around. When he does those things, he says that that is why I should move out that the kids shouldn't be around that. I have nowhere to go but I can't get him to leave. He wanted the divorce. I'm starting to have panic attacks and I feel extremely guilty about the damage it is doing to my kids psyche. I try and keep it together but when everyone goes to sleep, I cry for hours. I have gone out to a friend’s house with his permission and stayed until early morning to just have someone to vent to. Now he said I will look bad. He's being a bully.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

First, if you are not on board with it yet, you should get on board that the divorce is going to happen, and it looks as though he is waiting for you to say enough and file, saving him the filing fee and letting his fragile male ego pretend it wasn't him that brought this on. Second, you do not have to take physical or other abuse from him. That you have not already called the police is on you, not him. Domestic abuse, particularly in front of minors is treated harshly by law enforcement and prosecutors alike. You say you can not afford, but have you spoken with counsel yet about payment plans? Have you spoken to Legal Aid since you have limited employment? Yours is a ten year marriage. Your final terms, and even temporary orders, can potentially include him keeping the mortgage current, child support and spousal support, and maintaining the marital debt. You have options that do not involve being abused or sleeping on a couch in fear.
Answered on Jun 09th, 2016 at 10:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters