QUESTION

What are my options in a unusual family court battle

Asked on Apr 06th, 2018 on Child Custody - New York
More details to this question:
5 years ago i was with a abusive boyfriend and I lost complete custody of my daughter served with a permanent court order stating I am to have no contact with my child. Her father and my grandmother have joint custody. The last 3 years I've been away from the abusive bf got my life back together, I'm with a veteran, with zero criminal history and a college education and a good paying job. Life is going great besides I haven't seen my daughter in years. Recently I've been served to pay child support. After the hearing I filed a mondifcation form and now have custody court and support court happening at the same time. My grandmother is on my side and has 50% custody. Can he legally ask for child support without her consent? Also he violated the court order. Please I need information. Thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Hey Jennifer, you have the oppurtunity to modify the custody arrangement and be a part of your daughter. We would have to study and review your case history to predict the odds of winning the case. If we can get custody or even joint-custody we may be able to have him drop child support charges. You do have a great advantage as you have grandmother on your side. I think you should also get an attorney on your side. Child Custody Attorneys are not cheap, but they are well worth it, if they can reunite you with your daughter. Feel free to contact my office and speak with a case manager at 877-866-8665 or email help@smsattorneys.com for clarification.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2018 at 12:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters