QUESTION

What are my options on legal fees to be shared (debts?)

Asked on Dec 30th, 2013 on Divorce - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
I found out that my wife was advised to take a line of credit and pay the interest only on it in order to have a supply of money for her lawyer as needed. She did this a year ago after filing a PFA against me. There is currently no divorce action in process. However I am concerned, since I built the home prior to the marriage, and it is a pre-marital asset, what could of she took the line of credit against? We have joint property in terms of vehicles, but they are all titled in my name, so wouldn't my signature be required for any additional liens?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Get thee to an attorney who knows how to obtain a credit report.
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2014 at 3:44 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Utah Family Law LC
Update Your Profile
Maybe she just has a credit card.
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2014 at 11:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters