QUESTION

What are my options regarding my ex's name on my car loan?

Asked on May 24th, 2017 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
My divorce was just finalized and the court awarded me the car but the loan is in my ex's name. The bank still holds the title. As the payments are high and not something I can afford, I want to know my options. The bank that financed the car does not offer refinancing and when I looked into it my payments did not decrease. I would like to be able to purchase a car that is more affordable but I am stuck with the loan in his name (and helping his credit rating by making the payments which is why he will not cooperate with me to find a solution).
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Trade the care in for another?
Answered on Aug 13th, 2017 at 1:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters