QUESTION

what are my options to collect on a Court ordered debt of $1000 after the deadline for paying? The person moved out of state, no forwarding address.

Asked on May 10th, 2021 on Family Law - Virginia
More details to this question:
Person ordered to pay me $1000 Court Order. They missed the deadline. I want to Show Cause, but the person moved out of state with no forwarding address. What are my legal actions to collect on the debt? Should I go ahead and Show Cause to their old address? Thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Fairfax, VA
2 Awards
What type of case is it? Is the $1,000 a reoccurring monthly amount or a one-time payment? If this is a one-time payment, you must make a decision as to whether it is going to cost more trying to collect on the debt or if you should just let it go. If you hire a lawyer, you could easily pay more than $1,000.  Further, if the person lives out of state, you have to calculate the cost of services, together with any cost you will incur to locate the person.  Sorry, you are in this position, but trying to enforce an order is often difficult because the other person will be given an opportunity to tell his or her story and the court has to decide if there has been willful defiance of the court order.  Unfortunately, you will need an address because you must take steps to serve the person. The purpose of service is to make the individual is aware that a lawsuit is pending, so he/she can defend.   It may be worth it for you to contact an attorney in the field of your matter to discuss this issue in greater detail.  Please note that lawyers charge by the hour, therefore, you need to discuss payment before setting up a consultation to avoid any confusion.   Wishing you all the best ~
Answered on May 17th, 2021 at 10:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters