QUESTION

What are my options to get the full custody of my children?

Asked on Jan 25th, 2014 on Child Custody - Illinois
More details to this question:
Back in March of 2013 I split with my children's mother. I moved to Illinois and started working. Went and met her in West Memphis Arkansas in June 2013. I have had them in my custody ever since. My oldest has been in School since August. She recently had a petition for divorce sent to me, but we were never married. I want full custody.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Divorce and Family Law Attorney serving Hillside, IL
1 Award
A skilled family law attorney would need to discuss this matter with you in greater detail, & ask you many questions, in order to give you the complete, proper legal advice you need, & a quote to represent you.? Schedule a consultation ASAP.? Once the matter is resolved to your satisfaction (hopefully), you'll be glad you paid the money to hire an experienced attorney & properly protect your, & your children's, legal rights.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2014 at 1:52 AM

Report Abuse
If the woman does not live in this state, she can not seek their custody at this time. Illinois is the home state of the children under the UCJEA. You should immediately file an action for custody in this state, get her served and do not default in the case she filed. The court where she filed has to be advised of the fact that the kids are with you and have been with you for over 6 months. As to whether you are married, she has stated a date for the marriage in her petition. Call the county where she claims you were married and see if there was a license.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2014 at 1:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters