QUESTION

What are my options to get the money awarded and due to me?

Asked on Jun 03rd, 2016 on Divorce - Washington
More details to this question:
I was awarded 50% of ex-husband’s pension in a divorce decree. However the QDRO was never furnished to the one holding the pension. I have recently found out that ex took it out in a lump distribution telling the holding company. No one else had any claim to any part of it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dave Hawkins
You would need to file a motion to enforce the decree.
Answered on Jun 30th, 2016 at 5:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters