QUESTION

What are my options to respond to divorce papers if I want to use my spouses lawyer?

Asked on Jan 15th, 2013 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I received divorce papers. My spouse has an attorney I don't. However, we agreed to use the same one. How do I respond to the court? Its says I have 30 days to do so. My spouse's attorney has not returned calls or emails answering the question. We want to do this as amicably as possible.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Collegeville, PA at Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
There is an exception when both parties waive any conflict in writing.  However, that is not favored.  Rather, you should assume the lawyer represents your husband and act accordingly.  If you are unsure what documents you have received require you to do, if anything, you should consult an attorney.  I assumed you were referring to a divorce complaint, but there is no time frame for a response to a divorce complaint, as no response is required at all.  I would be happy to review the documents you received and advise you on a free initial basis.  Feel free to call or e-mail on a free initial basis.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2013 at 4:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters