QUESTION

What are my options to revise my custody agreement for my 12 year old son?

Asked on May 21st, 2014 on Family Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
My ex and I have shared parenting. The order states that I have him 7 days then he would have him the next 7 days and so on unless otherwise agreed upon.(We have an arrangement currently where he has him Sat evening through Wed morning and I have him Wed evening through Saturday afternoon) It also states that we will share expenses, and that we will both carry insurance on him. Over the past few years, I have encountered a lot of issues with him - he doesn't bring my child to school on time. This year, my son has been tardy to school 17 times - all on days that my ex takes him to school. He also doesn't pay for half of everything - when I ask him, he will tell me he doesn't have the money etc. I keep a running log of when I've asked him for money and he doesn't pay. He currently does not have insurance on him either. He does not pay child support bc I waived initially thinking we would split expensnes.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Columbus, OH
3 Awards
You need to file a motion to terminate or amend the current shared parenting plan and also ask for child support. Also you need to file a motion to have him held in contemtp for not following the agreement re insurance, and expenses.
Answered on May 22nd, 2014 at 6:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters