QUESTION

What are my options to stop payment of child support when 13 yr. old child now chooses to live with me?

Asked on Apr 26th, 2013 on Child Support - Georgia
More details to this question:
I have a child who will turn 13 in June. After 3 years of being in mother's custody has now chosen to live with me. I pay $800.00 a month child support and would like to know what options I have as to cancelling child support payments to mother as child is no longer living there. Also I would like to know if it is a factor that the mother does not work and lives in government housing. She is not disabled, just does not work.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wrongful Death Attorney serving Canton, GA at Tommy Lee Maddox, PC
Update Your Profile
You will need to file a Modification action to change custody and stop the support payment.  The supoort payments will continue to accrue against you until you do.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2013 at 9:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters