QUESTION

What are my options to terminate both of their parental rights in court in any state?

Asked on Oct 03rd, 2013 on Child Custody - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
I would like to know all the options that are available to me minus marriage and having my children adopted by a step parent and no DHS is involved: I have 2 children with 2 different men in 2 different states neither reside in Oklahoma which is where I currently live. Both of my children were born in Ohio, both of their fathers are in and out of jail for guns, drugs, burglary you name it. After paternity was established for 1 of my sons, the child support order was set to $0 because he was incarcerated at the time but now he's not and we also have a long history of DV where he's been convicted and sentenced. The father of my other son won't agree to take the test because he'll have to pay child support but I have messages where he's stated that he is fully aware that he is his father. Neither have been in either of their child’s lives nor supported them financially in anyway.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Are you on government assistance, i.e. food stamps, Medicaid? If so, your chances are probably nil. The state won't let the fathers off the hook. If you are working and have a history of being able to provide for yourself and your children, the court may terminate their rights for abandonment, but I would not count on it.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2013 at 2:20 AM

Report Abuse
On the former, where an order is already existing, the release from incarceration s a change in circumstances sufficient to warrant a request to modify the existing order and set child support. On the latter, seek a paternity action. He can be ordered to test. You can try to use the evidence you have of prior admissions to support your testimony as to your belief he is the father.
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2013 at 7:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters