QUESTION

What are my options to try and get this interfering with parent/child relationship to cease?

Asked on Nov 28th, 2013 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My ex wife and her parents have been telling my 5 year old how they do not like me or my family. She has been hearing bad words from them. I asked her where she saw that word and she replied it was on mom's phone whenever I called. She knew what the word was, without me telling her, as I asked her what she thought it spelled. My child has also told me how her grandparents say they don't like me, etc. She has punished my child for bad behavior by not allowing her to Skype with me. It states in our divorce that neither of us shall defame the other parent nor interfere with their relationship. The divorce was filed in Pennsylvania. Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
All you can do is have your attorney send a letter to opposing counsel. If you get no relief, all you can do is file a petition with the court and let the judge hear your complaint.
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2013 at 10:45 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters