QUESTION

What are my paternal rights of my daughter in PA?

Asked on Feb 10th, 2014 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My daughter is 4 months old i was at the hospital during her birth i signed the admission of paternity in the hospital and my name is on the birth certificate my childs mother is telling me i can't see my child i moved out of her home last week now i reside at my father's home what can i do to get visitation of my daughter?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Custody Attorney serving Washington, PA at The Puskar Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You need to file for custody in the county where the child resides. Since you are the father, you have rights regarding custody.
Answered on Feb 11th, 2014 at 3:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters